Privacy Policy Consult Lifts

This Privacy Policy covers the Consult Lift Services Ltd Recruitment Policy, our GPS Tracking System, our Head Office CCTV System, website enquiries and our paper / digital records which are used for job applications and retaining employee data once prospective candidates become employees of Consult Lift Services Ltd. It describes how we collect, protect and use the information we receive and store. Consult Lift Services Ltd is the data controller, whose head office is at Consult Lift Services Ltd, Thistle House, Inchinnan Road, Paisley, Renfrewshire, PA3 2RE

GDPR Representative

Our GDPR compliance manager is Philip J Reilly
Email for GDPR: reception@consultlifts.co.uk

Information We Collect

We collect personal information from you when you apply for position with our company or become employees of Consult Lift Services Ltd

For Recruitment Purposes; We may ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, postcode, job title, daytime and/or mobile phone number and information about your workplace and the nature of your business.

As an employee of Consult Lift Services Ltd all of the above will apply with additional information required such as bank details, driver’s license details, NI number and next of kin.

We record CCTV at our Head Office for premises security purposes and this is held on an offline dedicated server which is accessed only by Directors of the Company.

We receive personal data from prospective clients and current clients in relation to installation / modernisation / repair / service.

Use of personal information

We use the personal information we collect via the GPS for the purposes of:

• Tracking Van Locations for dispatching of engineers
• Insurance purposes
• Tracking Van Locations as part of our Lone Working procedure for engineer safety

Personal information we collect and store on CCTV Records:

• Employees / Contractors / Visitors and passing foot / vehicle may be identified from our CCTV for security
• This data may be passed to Police upon request. Consult is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Personal information we collect and store on Prospective Clients / Clients and reason for use:

• Names, Addresses and Contact Details for Client
• Used for processing enquiries and carrying out contracts for site access / authority on site units.

Storage Period of Data & Control

GPS (Remote Asset Management) Trackers
We will hold the tracker data from all vehicles for 12 MONTHS on a password-controlled portal with only authorised users from Consult Lift Services and system administrators from provider allowed access. After this, data will be deleted from the Remote Asset Management System.

CCTV
We will hold the digital records for 12 MONTHS upon which they will be deleted from the server. System can only be accessed on site by Company Directors and the CCTV supplier / maintenance company.

Client Data
We will hold the client data from all enquiries for 36 MONTHS IF AN ENQUIRY AND FROM END OF CONTRACT IF APPLICABLE. After this, data will be deleted on all formats. This extended period is in relation to projects which are delayed and also for service history of units. Website enquiries will be processed by our website hosting company (NEXUS DATA SYSTEMS) in a process compliant with GDPR.

CV & Job Applications
We will hold the personal data from all CV applications for 12 MONTHS. After this, data will be deleted on all formats.

Personnel Files & Applications
We will hold the personal data on all employees whilst they remain an employee of Consult Lift Services on paper and digital records that may be accessed only under the authority and supervision of the Company Secretary or Company Directors. Paper Records are kept locked away outwith use and Digital Records are on sections of the Servers inaccessible to non-authorized personnel.

When an employee leaves Consult Lift Services, we will keep their record for 12 months after their leaving date. Additionally, we will ask the employee who is leaving if they wish us to provide references on them in the future, this will be at an exit interview/telephone call or exit questionnaire. We will ask them how long they wish us to retain their personal details for the use of referencing purposes after the first 12 months as they expire, i.e. 1-3 years. Records will be monitored by Company Secretary.

Data Rights

You have the right as the Data Subject;

To be Informed – full transparency of data held
Of Access -access requests
To Rectification – inaccurate change requests
To Erasure -all data deleted
Restrict Processing – stop processing
Data Portability – move to another organisation
To Object – automated decisions can be stopped

Access to your information and contacting Consult Lift Services Ltd

You have the right to request a free copy of the personal information Consult Lift Services Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests (with a return email address where possible) to:

GDPR Compliance Manager
Consult Lift Services Ltd
Thistle House
Inchinnan Road
Paisley
PA3 2RE

Email: reception@consultlifts.co.uk

If you have a query or complaint about this Privacy Policy or about the Website, you can contact us at reception@consultlifts.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on our webpage.

Other Documentation associated with this policy

Map of full job application process.
Registration with Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

 

Our Address

Consult lift Services
Thistle House
Inchinnan Road
Paisley
PA3 2RE
Scotland.

Tel: 0141 849 7211
Fax: 0141 849 0855
Email: enquiries@consultlifts.co.uk

Location Map


View Larger Map

 
 

ABOUT US | LIFTS & PRODUCTS | PROJECTS | LATEST NEWS | MAINTENANCE & REFURBISHMENT | CONTACT US

Copyright 2007 Consult Lift Services. Thistle House, Inchinnan Road, Paisley PA3 2RE, Scotland.
Tel: 0141 849 7211 | Fax: 0141 849 0855 | Email: enquiries@consultlifts.co.uk | Sitemap | Privacy Policy
SEO by Nexus Search

Consult Lifts Accreditation

Consult Lifts Twitter
Site by Nexus